National Youth Work Awards 2022

 

The National Youth Work Awards celebrates youth work and the youth workers who make a difference every year in the lives of young people. They are aimed at individual youth workers, managers, projects or groups for work that is delivered in youth work settings or in other settings, using a youth work approach. The awards are a mixture of universal, targeted and specialist youth work provision.

This year's Awards Dinner

Join us for this year's awards ceremony on Wednesday 1st June at the Doubletree By Hilton Hotel in Glasgow, where we'll be celebrating an astonishing 37 youth workers, volunteers, youth groups and lifetime achievers.

Book your tickets for this year's Awards here.

We are delighted to announce this year's winners and finalists:

 

Arts & Creativity (Sponsored by Creative Scotland)

  • PACE Young Carers Project
  • Naomi Clarke (Sound Lab)
  • Angus Expressive Arts Project

 

Community-Based Youth Work (Sponsored by Scottish Fire & Rescue Service)

  • St Paul’s Youth Forum Staff Team
  • Girvan Youth Trust Youth Work Team
  • North United Communities

 

Digital & STEM (Sponsored by SQA)

  • Pride and Pixels (LGBT Youth Scotland)
  • Youth Work D&G (Covid Team)
  • Donna Anderson (North Ayrshire Council)

 

Environment & Conservation (Sponsored by Nature Scot)

  • Youth Led Solutions Team (YMCA Scotland)
  • North Lanarkshire Youth Climate Ambassadors (North Lanarkshire Council)

 

Equality, Diversity & Inclusion (sponsored by YMCA Scotland)

  • SCOREScotland Youth Team (Edinburgh)
  • Interest Link Borders
  • Mitchell Graham (Deaf Action)

 

Health & Wellbeing (Sponsored by BBC Children in Need)

  • Regenfx Go To Mental Health Service
  • Rock Trust Health & Wellbeing Programme
  • Royston Youth Action

 

Inspirational Leader (Sponsored by Scottish Government)

  • June Ford (North Lanarkshire Council)
  • Kelly Ross (Dumfries & Galloway Council)
  • Nadine Daly (Clydebank Sea Cadets)

 

Participation & Youth Voice (Sponsored by Scottish Government)

  • David Brackenridge (Venture Scotland)
  • Hannah Brisbane (Girlguiding Scotland)
  • Nina Collins (Forces Children Scotland)

 

Recognising Skills & Achievement (Sponsored by Education Scotland)

  • Step Forward Wick Youth Team
  • Girvan Youth Trust

 

Team of the Year (sponsored by CLD Standards Council Scotland)

  • Dundee and Angus College Learner Engagement Team
  • FARE Scotland
  • North Lanarkshire CLD YW Team

 

Volunteer Youth Worker (sponsored by Young Scot)

  • Justin Jones (North Ayrshire Council)
  • Dominik Hanley (Castlemilk Youth Complex)
  • Ryan Burnett (Epilepsy Scotland)

 

Youth Worker of the Year (sponsored by Education Scotland and Scottish Community Safety Network)

  • Claire Whyte (Fersands & Fountain Community Project)
  • Mitchell Graham (Deaf Action)
  • Siobhan Gray (Renfrewshire Council)

 

Lifetime Achievement Award - Fellowship of YouthLink Scotland

  • Gordon Cowan (North Ayrshire Council)
  • Ian McLaughlan (Youth Scotland)
  • Sascha Macleod (The BIG Project)
Back to top