National Youth Work Awards 2020

The National Youth Work Awards celebrates youth work and the youth workers who make a difference every year in the lives of young people. They are aimed at individual youth workers, managers, projects or groups for work that is delivered in youth work settings or in other settings, using a youth work approach. The awards are a mixture of universal, targeted and specialist youth work provision.

This year's Awards Dinner

Forty-two outstanding youth workers and youth work projects were celebrated at this year's National Youth Work Awards Dinner at the Crowne Plaza Glasgow, with 13 winners crowned and another five long-serving youth workers inducted to our Lifetime Achievement community.

Co-designed with a talented group of young people, the ceremony show-cased the amazing talents and impact of youth workers on the lives of young people in Scotland. 

A BIG thank you to all our sponsors, nominators, guests and supporters for helping make this year's Awards such a great success again! 

Download this year's Awards Dinner Brochure.

We are delighted to announce this year's winners and finalists:

Arts & Creativity (sponsored by Creative Scotland)

  • BANG Summer Camp
  • Helping Young People Engage (HYPE) - WINNER
  • In The Mix Project

Attainment & Skills (sponsored by Education Scotland)

  • FARE Scotland - WINNER
  • Scran Academy
  • Innovative School Projects

Community-Based Youth Work (sponsored by Scottish Fire and Rescue Service)

  • Youthpoint Glasgow - WINNER
  • Cupar Youth Café
  • Arran Youth Foundations

Digital & STEM (sponsored by The Prince's Trust Scotland)

  • Martin Dunbar, The Boys’ Brigade
  • Anthony Chalmers, Fullarton Youth & Community Project
  • Lesley Ellis, Cromar Future Group - WINNER

Environment & Conservation (sponsored by Scottish Natural Heritage)

  • Innerleithen Scout Group – Golden Eagle Champions
  • St Paul’s Youth Forum - WINNER

Equality & Diversity (sponsored by YMCA Scotland)

  • BANG Summer Camp - WINNER
  • David Shields, LGBT Youth Scotland and TD1 Youth Hub
  • @Home Youth Centre Supported Group

Inspirational Leader (sponsored by Scottish Government)

  • Khaleda Noon, Intercultural Youth Scotland
  • Kelly Ross, Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Andy Bathgate, SU Scotland - WINNER

Mental Health & Wellbeing (sponsored by BBC Children in Need)

  • Martin Lahiffe, North Berwick Youth Project
  • Youth Health Champions, YoMo Young Movers - WINNER
  • See Me Education & Young People Team

Participation & Youth Voice (sponsored by Scottish Government)

  • Caitlin McKinnon, The Fruitmarket Gallery - WINNER
  • Sophie Rogers & Jimmy Monaghan, West Dunbartonshire Council Working4U

Team of the Year (sponsored by CLD Standards Council for Scotland)

  • The Yard Fun and Friendship Clubs
  • See Me Staff & Youth Champions - WINNER
  • Paisley YMCA Digital Youth Work Team

Volunteer Youth Worker (sponsored by Young Scot)

  • Rebecca Johnson, See Me Scotland - WINNER
  • Chris Attkins, Arran Youth Foundations
  • Sally Nimmo, See Me Scotland

Youth Justice & Prevention (sponsored by Scottish Community Safety Network)

  • Mayfield & Easthouses Youth 2000 Project
  • St Paul’s Youth Forum Diversionary Programme
  • TD1 Youth Hub – Young Men’s Project - WINNER

Youth Worker of the Year (sponsored by SQA)

  • Lyndsey Ritchie, Mayfield & Easthouses Youth 2000 Project
  • Julie Craig, Aberlour Childcare Trust - WINNER
  • Kelly Bruce, Castlemilk Youth Complex

Lifetime Achievement – Fellowship of YouthLink Scotland (sponsored by YouthLink Scotland)

  • Jim Boyle, Bridges Project (Posthumous)
  • Carol Downie, The Gannochy Trust
  • Anne Hosie MBE, Girls’ Brigade
  • Bill Stevenson, The Boys’ Brigade
  • Colin Easton, YouthBorders

 

Back to top