Privacy policy

YouthLink Scotland takes your privacy seriously. This guide explains what to expect when we collect personal information.

Keeping your information safe

We're committed to keeping personal information safe and confidential. If you contact us through our website, we won't use your personal information for anything other than contacting you.

Capturing data

When you're browsing and using this site we often capture data about you. Sometimes we do it directly, sometimes indirectly. Please note that the information given by you will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Sharing your information

We will not disclose your information to other parties and can assure you that the information given will only be used for internal purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is an information file that we store on your computer. The cookie records information such as how often and at what times you visit the website.

Your browser will allow you to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies you may find that your use of the site is impaired.

How to disable cookies in Internet Explorer

How to disable cookies in Mozilla Firefox

How to disable cookies in Chrome

How to disable cookies in Safari

Site tracking information

We use independent companies to measure and analyse how people use this site. We collate information like the number of pages viewed on the site, the number of visitors and common ways of arriving at or leaving the site. Doing this enables us to keep our content and navigation fresh and useful.

This generic, non-personal information is collated using cookies. We do not and will not link any information collected with any personal information collected about you on the website.

We are committed to improving the service and information we are able to provide our users. We are therefore continually seeking ways of improving and upgrading the website. With this in mind, we reserve the right to change the way this site operates and how we process information. However, we will continue to respect the privacy and preferences of all users.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 20 April 2017.

Find out more

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and how we look after your personal information, you can contact us in a number of ways.

Phone: 0131 313 2488

Email: info@youthlinkscotland.org

Post:

Youth LinkScotland
Rosebery House
9 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh
EH12 5EZ

Back to top